Page
Links


Home

Where are we?
 
Links

Officers

Fixtures

Results

Finals

Social Events
 
Award Snaps
 
Club Snaps

Youth Section



Malden Manor Bowling Club


How we are doing in the matches


Updated: 29/09/
17


For last year's results: Click here


OUTDOORS - 2017


Men's Sutton & Epsom League -  for League Website: Click here


S.E.L. P
erformances 2017
Maximum points per match 5 (2 for an overall shots win, 1 for every winning rink, Ĺ for every drawn rink )

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

against

Pts

Best performing rink

May 03 

Surbiton RBL (H)

Win
86
32
5
Graham Dawber, Glyn Davies, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+24)

May 06

Epsom Park (H)

Loss
55
58
0.5
Phil Thomas, Mike Camps, Gordon Fleming, Ray Eden (0)

May 14

Epsom Park (A)

Win
67
52
3
Dave Padgham, Dave Allsop, Gordon Fleming, Les Smith (+20)
May 20 Sutton Common (H) Win
75
37
5
Dave Smith, Mike Byrne, Tony Josolyne, Ray Eden (+17)

May 27

Epsom Court (A)

Win
67
51
4.5
Dave Smith, Mike Camps, Granville Spencer, Gordon Beddall (+9)

June 03

Cuddington  (A)

Loss
53
57
0.5
Mike Byrne, Ted Godly, Granville Spencer, Gordon Beddall (0)

June 07

Banstead Neville (A)

Loss
54
58
2
Terry Bolton, Brian Palmer, Gordon Fleming, Les Smith (+5)

June 17

Cuddington (H)

Win
73
59
3
Dave Hanley, Ted Godly, Mark Smith, Gordon Beddall (+17)
June 18 Sutton Common (A) Win
82
40
5
Phil Thomas, Dave Allsop, Micky Conrad-Banks, Gordon Beddall (+22)

June 24

Ewell Village (H)

Win
90
54
5
Dave Allsop, Ted Godly, Brian Shellard, Ray Eden (+24)

June 29

Rose Hill (A)

Loss
48
63
0
Nigel Stagg, David Stevensm Roger Meek, Les Smith (-2)

July 01

Ewell Village (A)

Win
65
51
4
Roy Walton, Roger Meek, Eric Darby, Ray Eden (+14)

July 02

Carshalton (H)

Loss
48
73
1
Gerald Newman, Peter Smith, Dave Allsop, Ray Eden (+6)

July19

Surbiton RBL (A)

Win
52
51
4
Phil Thomas, Peter Smith, Brian Palmer, Les Smith (+8)

July 20

Epsom Court (H)

Win
60
57
4
Gerald Newman, Nigel Stagg, Gordon Fleming, Les Smith (+8)

July 22

Carshalton (A)

Win
59
56
4
Dave Allsop, Mike Camps, Tony Josolyne, Les Smith (+14)

July 26

Auriol (A)

Win
57
49
4
Dave Padgham, Granville Spencer, Brian Shellard, Ray Eden (+8)

Aug 02

Banstead Neville (H)

Loss
52
53
2
Dave Smith, Brian Palmer, Tony Josolyne, Les Smith (+10)

Aug 31

Auriol (H) Postponed

Loss
52
54
1
Dave Smith, Ted Godly, Mike Camps, Gordon Beddall (+12)

Aug 13

Rosehill (H)

Win
58
50
3
Gerald Newman, Ted Godly, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+16)

Totals



60.5
(60.5%)


 























Ladies' Cristal League Performances 2017
2 Point per rink, 4 Points overall win

Date

played


Opponents

Result Shots for Shots against Points Best Performing Rink
May 18
Sutton (A)
Draw
44
44
4
Shirley Walton, Pauline Conrad-Banks, Lynda Padgham (+15)
June 01
Sutton Common (H)
Win
84
30
10
Carolyn McConnell, Carole Brough, Pat Wye (+23)
Jun 15
Cheam Fields (H) Loss
46
58
2
Shirley Walton, Lyn Eden, Shirley Cave (+7)
Jun 18
Cheam Ladies (A)
Loss
33
59
2
Carole Brough, Liz Pope, Lynda Padgham (+3)
Jun 22
Supreme (H)
Loss
41
46
2
Shirley Walton, Liz Pope, Pat Wye (+11)
July 20
Epsom Court (H)
Win
65
46
8
Maggie Fleming, Carole Brough, Liz Pope (+13)
July 26
Carshalton Beeches (A)
Loss
37
52
2
Vera Whiting, Angy Stagg, Gill Beddall (+4)
Aug 08
Auriol (H)
Win
62
34
10
Jackie Darby, Lorna Hunter, Gill Beddall (+24)
Aug 10
Merton Park (A) Win
71
36
10
Shirley Walton, Linda Shellard, Maureen Cohen (+24)
Aug 26
Chessington (H)
Draw
-
-
5
Game abandoned through illness - points shared

Totals



















Kingston & District Open League performances 2017
Maximum points a match 10 (4 for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning rink, 1pt drawn rink)
Date played
Opponents
Result
Shots for
Shots against
Points
Best Performing Rink
Apr 28
Merton (A)
Loss
54
56
4
Gerald Newman, Tony Josolyne, Mark Smith, Les Smith (+8)
Apr 30 Surbiton RBL (H) Win
81
37
10
Terry Bolton, Brian Shellard, Mike Kerbey, Gordon Beddall (+24)
May 09
Southey (H) (Postponed to19/05/17)
Loss
42
60
2
Peter Smith, Brian Palmer, Mike Kerbey, Les Smith (+10)
May 13
Supreme (A) Loss
49
62
2
Mike Byrne, Brian Palmer, Gordon Fleming, Gordon Beddall (+3)
May 28
Merton Park (H) Win
57
55
8
Terry Bolton, Dave Allsop, Micky Conrad-Banks, Ray Eden (+2)
June 14
Surbiton (A) Loss
47
61
2
Eric Darby, Mike Camps, Gordon Fleming, Les Smith (+4)
June 19
Imber Court (A) Loss
46
53
2
Phil Thomas, Nigel Stagg, Tony Josolyne, Les Smith (+4)
July 05
Raynes Park (A) Win
58
52
8
Brian Palmer, Tony Josolyne, Brian Shellard, Mike Camps (+15)
Aug 19
West Wimbledon (A) Win
55
49
8
Dave Hanley, Roy Gunn, Brian Shellard, Les Smith (+5)
Aug 26
Chessington (A) Loss
43
54
0
Dave Hanley, Terry Bolton, Gordon Fleming, Les Smith (-1)
Sept 16
Hook & Southborough (H) Win
71
46
8
Phil Thomas, Brian Palmer, Mark Smith, Mike Camps (+25)

Totals



54
(49.1%)

























Racal-Decca Mixed League Performances 2017

Maximum points a match 10  (4 for overall win, 2 for a draw, 2 points  for every winning rink, 1pt drawn rink)

Date

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst

Pts

Best performing rink

Aprl 29

Auriol (H)

Won
77
45
8
Graham Dawber, Lorna Hunter, Ray Eden, Lynda Padgham (+22)

May 04

Ember (A)

Lost
50
58
2
Graham Dawber, Lyn Eden, Les Smith, Gill Beddall (+3)

May 22

Imber Court (H)

Lost
54
56
4
Liz Pope, Tony Josolyne, Brian Shellard,Lynda Padgham (+11)

May 31

Malden (H)

Won
80
38
10
Liz Pope, Lyn Eden, Brian Shellard, Les Smith (+25)

Jun 08

Sutton (H)

Lost
53
58
2
Liz Pope, Micky Conrad-Banks, Gill Beddall, Les Smith (+16)

July 18

Cheam (A)  

Lost
48
73
2
Liz Pope, Roy Walton, Tony Josolyne, Ray Eden (+2)

Aug 17

Ewell Village (A)

Lost
55
59
2
Liz Pope, Micky Conrad-Banks, Brian Shellard, Les Smith (+6)

Aug 23

Epsom Court (H)

Won
76
46
10
Roy Walton, Jackie Darby, Pat Wye, Tony Josolyne (+11)
Eric Darby, Shirley Cave, Micxky Conrad-Banks, Gill Beddall (+11)

Aug 24

Carshalton (A)

Won
60
56
6
Brian De Havilland, Lyn Eden, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+13)

Aug 30

Hook & Southborough (A)

Lost
57
58
2
Liz Pope, Gordon Fleming, Micky Conrad-Banks, Pauline Conrad -Banks (+8)

Sept 03

Chessington (H)

Lost
62
74
0
Liz Pope, Dave Allsop, Micky Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (-1)
Gerald Newman, Maggie Fleming, Gordon Fleming, Granville Spencer (-1)

Totals



48
(43.63%)



tttttttt



West
Wimbledon Evening Fuller's Triples League 
2017

Note. Because the scorecards are kept by the organisers, detailed information is not always available

Date
Opponents
Result
July 03
West Wimbledon Won
July 25
Chessington Won
July 31
Imber Court Won
Aug 07
Streatham Park Withdrawn from league
Aug 14
Raynes Park Lost
Aug 21
Malden Won
Sep 04
Hook & Southborough





ttttttttttttttttttt



MoxonTriples League 
2017
Maximum points a match 12 (4pts for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning triple, 1pt for a drawn triple)


onents Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst
Pts % Best performing rink
Jun 21
Magdalen Park (H) Win
101
46
12
100
Maggie Fleming, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+27)
Jun 25
Supreme (H) Win
71
60
9
87.5
Micky Conrad-Banks, Brian Shellard, Lynda Padgham (+8)
Aug 06 Supreme (A) Win
69
57
8
80.5
Phil Thomas, Mike Kerbey, Les Smith (+17)
Aug 22
Gonville (A) Win
98
52
9
79.2
Mick Kerbey, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+42)
Sep 13
Magdalen Park (A) Win
70
59
8
76.7
Mark Smith, Gordon Fleming, Lynda Padgham (+13)
Sep 14
Gonville (H) Win
79
57
12
80.6
Mick Kerbey, Pauline Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (+9)

Totals




2017 League Winners!











Ladies' Friendly Performances 2017

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against

Best performing rink

May 9
Esher (A) 2 Trips
Win
32
24
Carolyn McConnell, Lorna Hunter, Lynda Padgham (+8)
  May 11
  Rose Hill (H) 2 Trips
Win
53
13
  Beryl Jessett, Carole Brough, Liz Pope (+23)
May 16
Epsom (H) 2 Trips
Loss
27
38
Jackie Darby, Lyn Rdrn, Gill Beddall (0)
May 23
Ember (H) 3Trips
Loss
24
34
Georgie Willington, Linda Shellard, Shirley Cave (-1)
June 13
Carshalton (H) 3 Trips
Loss
55
56
Lyn Eden, Joan Ball, Lynda Padgham (+17)
June 20 Oxshott (A) 3 Trips
Loss
23
47
Maggie Fleming, Linda Shellard, Lyn Eden (-4)
July 04
Epsom Park (H) 2 Trips Loss
24
40
Jackie Darby, Vera Whiting, Lorna Hunter (-4)
July 6
Southey (H) 2 Trips



Cancelled
July 27
Hook & Southboro' (A) 2 Trips
(Loss)
15
16
(Abandoned after 9 ends) Shirley Walton, Joan Ball, Vera Whiting (0)
Aug 04
Malden (A) 3 Trips
Won
38
25
Joan Ball, Pat Bird, Angy Stagg (+7)
Aug 15
Cuddington (A) 2 Trips
Lost
21
40
Joan Ball, Beryl Jessett, Linda Shellard (-4)
Sept 05
Ashtead (A) 3 Trips





Totals



















Menís, Open and Mixed Friendly Performances 2017
Date Opponents Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against
Best performing rink
April 26
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (A)
Lost
68
80
Jackie Darby, Lorna Hunter, Graham Dawber, Brian Shellard (+23)
May 07
Surrey U 25 (4 Men's Fours) (H)
Lost
51
58
Phil Thomas, Gordon Fleming, Brian Shellard, Gordon Beddall (+2)
May 17
Surbiton (3 Mxd F) (A)



Cancelled due to rain
May 21 Merton Park (3 Mxd F) (A) Won
61
42
Jon Mc Grady, Dave McGrady, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+16)
May 24 Purley (5 Men's Triples) (H)
Lost
62
66
Ivor Cohen, Ted Godly, Roy Gunn (+5)
June 06
Epsom  (4 Mxd F) (H)  (3 Trips played)
Lost
30
50
Angy Stagg, Terry Bolton, Lorna Hunter (0)
June 28
Carshalton Beeches (4 Men's Trips) (A) Lost
58
74
Roy Walton, Micky Conrad-Banks, Ray Eden (+20)
July 23 Malden (Beehive Trophy) (3 Mxd F)(A) Won
79
61
Dave Padgham, Shirley Cave, Brian Shellard, Lynda Padgham (+15)
July 29 Bexhill (9 Mxd F) (A)



Rained off after 8 ends - Malden Manor marginally ahead.
July 30
Milford (6 Mxd F) (A)


Cancelled due to clashes of fixtures
Aug 01 President's Day (6 Mxd Rinks)  v President



Cancelled in respect to a funeral
Aug 05
Myddleton Cup (M v L, 6F) (H) -  Men
Won
109
68
Gerald Newman, Marzi Wania, Brian Palmer, Granville Spencer (+19)
Myddleton Cup (L v M, 6F) (H) -  Ladies
Lost
68
109
Carolyn McConnellBeryl Jessett, Carole Brough, Liz Pope (+9)
Aug 12
Captain v Vice Captain
Lost
81
111
Bob Gow, Eric Darby, Ted Godly (+2)
Vice-Captain v Caotain
Won
111
81
Roy Walton, Dave Stevens, Don Anderson, John Paton (+13)
Aug 16 Raynes Park (4 Mxd T) (H) Lost
63
89
Carol Bolton, Nigel Stagg, Dave Smith (+6)
Sept 07 London Civil Service (5 Mxd F) (H)  Won
109
90
Shirley Cave, Marsh Beard, Peter Smith, Gordon Fleming (+19)
Sept 12
SDBA (6 Mxd F) (H) Lost
107
115
Dave McGrady, Maggie Fleming, Peter Smith, Brian Palmer (+10)
Sept 20 Oxshott (3 Mxd F)(H) Drew
58
58
Dave Padgham, Linda Shellard, Brian Shellard, Lynda Padgham (+13)
Sept 27
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (H) Won
106
79
Carole Brough, Nigel Stagg, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+20)

Totals





Indoor 2017/18




Jan 13
King George Field IBC (6 Mxd Fours) (A)