Page
Links


Home

Where are we?
 
Links

Officers

Fixtures

Results

Finals

Social Events
 
Award Snaps
 
Club Snaps

Youth Section



Malden Manor Bowling Club


How we are doing in the matches


Updated: 05/11/19


For last year's results: Click here
For current internal Triples Table Click here


OUTDOORS - 2019


Men's Sutton & Epsom League -  for League Website: Click here


S.E.L. P
erformances 2019
Maximum points per match 5 (2 for an overall shots win, 1 for every winning rink, Ĺ for every drawn rink )

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

against

Pts

Best performing rink

April 28

Surbiton RBL (H)

Win
66
49
4.5
Andrew Peile, Marsh Beard, Graham Dawber, Ray Eden (+13)

May 04

Epsom Park (H)

Win
75
48
5
Dave Smith, Brian Shellard, Graham Dawber, Ray Eden (+15)

May 12

Epsom Park (A)

Loss
35
67
0
Gerald Newman, Gordon Fleming, Brian Shellard, Mike Kerbey (-4)
May 18 Sutton  (H) Win
62
48
5
Dave Smith, Ted Godly, Granville Spencer, Mark Smith (+6)

May 25

Epsom Court (A)

Loss
47
54
1
2 Drawn rinks

June 01

Cuddington  (A)

Win
64
55
4
Roy Gunn, Brian Palmer, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+15)

June 05

Banstead Neville (A)

Loss
49
64
1
Dave Smith, Micky Conrad-Banks, Brian De Havilland, Granville Spencer (+10)

June 15

Cuddington (H)

Win
65
47
4
Dave Padgham, Ted Godly, Tony Josolyne, Mark Smith (+17)
June 20 Carshalton Beeches (A) Win
74
42
4
Gerald Newman, Don Anderson, Tony Josolyne, Les Smith (+26)

June 22

Ewell Village (H)

Win
66
60
4
Gerald Newman, Brian Palmer,Graham Dawber, Tony Josolyne (+8)
 June 26
 Carshalton Beeches (H)
Win
66
39
5
  Dave Smith, Brian Palmer, Brian Shellard, Mark Smith (+!8)

June 27

Rose Hill (A)

Win
56
54
3.5
Bob Simmonds, Roy Walton, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer (+3)

June 29

Ewell Village (A)

Loss
46
74
1
Roy Gunn, Brian Palmer, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+2)

June 30

Carshalton (H)

Loss
52
64
1.5
Freddie Rosenberg-Steel, Eric Darby, Micky Conrad-Banks, Mark Smith (+9)

July17

Surbiton RBL (A)

Win
76
51
4
Dave Smuith, Gera;ld Newman, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer (+28)

July 18

Epsom Court (H)

Win
62
51
4
Dave Padgham, Micky Conrad-Banks, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+13)

July 20

Carshalton (A)

Win
49
43
3.5
Dave Smith, Brian Palmer, Brian Shellard,Marek Smith (+11)

July 24

Auriol (A) Postponed





Postponed by Auriol

July 31

Banstead Neville (H)

Win
73
49
5
Dave Smith, Mike Camps, Micky Conrad-Banks, Mark Smith (+10)

Aug 07

Auriol (H) 

Win
59
53
3
Roy Walton, Eric Darby, Micky Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (+8)

Aug 11

Rosehill (H)

Win
112
33
5
Micky Conrad-Banks, Gordon Fleming, Ray Eden, Granville Spencer (+34)
 Aug 18
  Sutton  (A) Win
55
53
4
Phil Thomas, Graham Dawber, Dave Bygrave, Les Smith (+4)
 Aug 29
  Auriol (A) (from July 24)
Win
72
45
5
Andrew Peile, Brian Palmer, Micky Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (+16)

Totals                                %





Top of the League 2018


Ladies' Cristal League

Performances 2019
2 Point per Triple, 4 Points overall win

Date played


Opponents

Result Shots for Shots against Points Best Performing Triple
May 16
Sutton (A)




Postponed
Jun 13
Cheam Fields (H) Lost
19
30
0
Jackie Darby, Lyn Eden, Lynda Padgham (-1)
Jun 17
Cheam Ladies (H)
Lost
27
46
0
Shirley Walton, Liz Pope, Linda Shellard (-9)
Jun 20
Supreme (H)
Won
38
37
6
Shirley Walton, Liz Pope, Pauline Conrad-Banks  (+ Sub. Gillian Calder)
July 18
Epsom Court (H)
Won
39
24
6
Gillian Calder, Linda Shellard, Pauline Conrad-Banks (+14)
July 24
Carshalton Beeches (A)




Postponed to 19/08/19
Aug 06
Auriol (H)
Won
40
24
8
Carole Brough, Liz Pope, Lorna Hunter (+14)
Aug 8
Merton Park (A) Won
54
19
8
Jackie Darby, Shirley Cave, Liz Pope (+29)
  Aug 19
  Carshalton Beeches (A)
Lost
25
34
2
Shirley Walton, Lyn Eden, Lynda Padgham (+6)
Aug 24   Chessington (H) Won
48
26
8
Lorna Hunter, Wendy Dunnew, Lynda Padgham (+16)

Totals






Kingston & District Open League performances 2019
Maximum points a match 10 (4 for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning rink, 1pt drawn rink)
Date played
Opponents
Result
Shots for
Shots against
Points
Best Performing Rink
Apr 26
Merton (A)
Win
74
38
9
Phil Thomas, Peter Jezzard, Tony Josolyne, Les Smith (+30)
May 01 Surbiton RBL (H)
Win
60
42
8
Bob Simmonds, Gordon Fleming, Graham Dawber, Ray Eden (+15)
May 07
Southey (H)
Win
60
31
10
Dave Smith, Terry Bolton, Brian Shellard, Les Smith (+13)
May 11
Supreme (A) Loss
54
65
3
Dave Smith, Nigel Stagg, Dave Bygrave, Graham Dawber (+2)
May 26
Merton Park (H) Win
78
41
10
Andrew Peile, Roy Gunn, Micky Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (+14)
June 12
Surbiton (A) Postponed




Postponed to 08/08/19
June 17
Imber Court (A)
Win
69
44
8
Don Anderson, Nigel Stagg, Graham Dawber, Ray Eden (+17)
July 03
Raynes Park (A) Win
61
51
6
Dave Smith, Gerald Newman, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer( +12)
Aug 08
Surbiton (A) (from 12/06)
Win
76
40
10
Bob Simmonds, Dave Bygrave, Brian Shellard, Granville Spencer (+21)
Aug 17
West Wimbledon (A) Win
63
58
8
Roy Gunn, Brian Palmer, Graham Dawber, Les Smith (+13)
Aug 24
Chessington (A) Win
71
55
8
Phil Thomas, Don Anderson, Graham Dawber, Brian Shellard (+13)
Sept 16
Hook & Southborough (H) Win
70
55
8
Phil Thomas, Dave Bygrave, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer (+19)

Totals








Racal-Decca Mixed League Performances 2019


Maximum points a match: 10  (4 for overall win, 2 for a draw, 2 points  for every winning rink, 1pt drawn rink)

Date

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst

Pts

Best performing rink

Aprl 27

Auriol (H)

Lost
56
69
2
Phil Thomas, Christine Conduit, Lynda Padgham, Mark Smith (+17)

May 02

Ember (A)

Lost
47
49
1
Liz Pope, Gordon Fleming, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden  (0)

May 20

Imber Court (H)

-
-
-
-
Postponed to 23/08/19 at 2.30pm

May 29

Malden Lime Grove (H)

Won
72
44
10
Shirley Cave, Marsh Beard, Terry Bolton, Mike Camps (18)

 Jun 06

  Sutton (H)

Won
74
47
10
Dave Padgham, Don Anderson, Dave Bygrave, Lynda Padgham (+12)

 Jun 18

  Oxshot (H)

Lost
42
51
2
Liz Pope, Eric Darby, Graham Dawber, Lorna Hunter (+6)

 July 06

 Sutton Common (H) Conceded

Lost
-
-
0
Fixture cancellation error

 July 16

 Cheam (A)

Lost
33
80
0
Terry Bolton, Lyn Eden, Graham Dawber, Ray Eden (-11)

Aug 15

Ewell Village (A)

Lost
40
61
1
Dave Peck, Sue Beard, Micky Conrad-Banks, Mark Smith (0)

Aug 21

Epsom Court (H)

Won
62
55
8
Shirley Walton, John Conduit, Christine Conduit, Tony Josolyne (+6)
 Aug 22
  Carshalton (A) Lost
65
67
2
Don Anderson, Brian Palmer, Brian De Havilland, \micky Conrad-Banks (+11)

Aug 23

Imber Court (H) (from 20/05)

Lost
56
72
2
Don Anderson, Carole Hitchcock,Terry Bolton, Brian De Havilland (+10)

Aug 28

Hook & Southborough (A)

Lost
47
58
2
Terry Bolton, Carole Hitchcock, Micky Conrad-Banks, Brian De Havilland (+9)

Sept 01

Chessington (H)

Lost
49
66
0
Roy Walton, Dave Mc\grady, Jackie Darby, Eric Darby (-2)

Totals









tttttttt





West Wimbledon Evening Fuller's Triples League  2019

Note. Because the scorecards are kept by the organisers, detailed information is not always available

Date
Opponents
Result
July 01
West Wimbledon Postponed
July 23
Chessington Won
July 29
Imber Court Lost
Aug 05
Supreme Lost
Aug 12
Raynes Park Lost
Aug 19
Malden Won
Sep 02
Hook & Southborough Lost


Moxon Triples League  2019 (4 Triples)
2018 - 2nd Place
 
Maximum points a match 12 (4pts for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning triple, 1pt for a drawn triple)

Date
Opponents Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst
Pts % Best performing rink
May 30
Croydon Mun. Off. (A)
Win
72
53
10
83.33
 Liz Pope, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer (+17)
Jun 10
Norbury (H)
-
-
-
-
-
Postponed to September 4th due to bad weather
Jun 19
Magdalen Park (H)




Postponed to 27/08/19
Jun 23
Supreme (H) Won
72
61
10
83.33
Micky Conrad-Banks, Pauline Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (+22)
Aug 04 Supreme (A) Won
89
60
9
79.17
Phil Thomas, Tony Josolyne, Pauline Conrad-Banks (+24)
Aug 20
Gonville (A) Drew
72
72
6
69.4
Carole Brough, Dave Bygrave, Les Smith (+12)
Aug 25
Norbury (A)
Lost
69
83
1
54.17
Don Anderson, Brian Shellard, Mark Smith (0)
Aug 27
Magdalen Park (H) Won -
-
12
63.33 Match not played - conceded to Malden Manor
Sep 04 Norbury (H) (from 10/06) Won 92
52
12
69.44
Carole Brough, Brian Shellard, Tony Josolyne (+14)
Sep 11
Magdalen Park (A)
Won


12
73.81
Match not played - conceded to Malden Manor
Sep 12
Gonville (H)


12
77.08
Match not played - conceded to Malden Manor
Sep 17
Croy Mun. Off. (H)




'Croydon  Municipal Officers' withdrawn from league

Totals


















Ladies' Friendly
Performances 2019

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against

Best performing rink

  May 9
  Rose Hill (H) 2 Trips
Rained off
13
8
Gill Peck, Shirley Walton, Lyn Eden (+6) (Match abandoned 6 ends)
May 14
Epsom (A) 2 Trips
Loss
29
30
Maureen Pettifer, Jackie Darby, Lynda Padgham (+6)
May 21
Ember (H) 3Trips
Loss
28
49
Moya Brewer, Lyn Eden, Lynda Padgham (-1)
June 11
Carshalton (H) 3 Trips
-
-
-
Cancelled by Carshalton
  June 16
  Cheam [1 extra Triple (Cristal Lg)]
   Loss
12
16
Gillian Calder, Jackie Darby, Shirley Cave (-4)
July 02
Epsom Park (H) 2 Trips Win
46
18
Shirley Walton, Jaclie Darby, Lyn Eden (+16)
July 25
Hook & Southboro' (A) 2 Trips



Cancelled by Malden Manor
Aug 01
Malden Lime Grove (A) 3 Trips



Cancelled by Malden Lime Grove
  Aug 03  Myddleton Cup (L v M, 4F) (A)
Loss
47
113
Shirley Walton, Carolyn McConnell, Linda Shellard, Lynda Padgham (-13)
Aug 13
Cuddington (A) 2 Trips



Cancelled by Cuddington
Sept 04
Ashtead (A) 3 Trips (plus men)
Win
51
50
Carol Bolton, Sue Beard, Terry Bolton (+11)
  Sept 18
Oxshott (A) 3 Trips




Totals






Menís, Open and Mixed Friendly Performances 2019
Date Opponents Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against
Best performing rink
April 24
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (A)
Win
104
65
 Eric Darby, Lyn Eden, Brian De Havilland, Lynda Padgham (+12)
May 05
Surrey U 25 (4 Men's Fours) (H)
Loss
42
81
 Bob Simmonds, Terry Bolton, Gordon Fleming, Tony Josolyne (-1)
May 15
Surbiton (3 Mxd T) (A)
Win
57
33
Bob Simmonds, Chris Conduit, Pauline Conrads-Banks (+15)
May 19 Merton Park ( 3 Mxd F) Win
58
55
Jackie Darby, Nigel Stagg, Graham Dawber, Tony Josolyne (+7)
May  22
Purley (4 Men's Triples) (H) Loss
54
76
Stuart Corner, Liz Pope, Gerald Newman (0)
June 04
Epsom  (3 Mxd T) (H)  (12 ends only)
Win
45
27
Jackie Darby, Graham Dawber, Lorna Hunter (+11)
July 04
10th Anniversary v SCBA  (6 Mxd Fours) (H)
Loss
121
125
Jackie Darby, Gill Peck, Micky Conrad-Banks, Tony Josolyne (+11)
July 21 Malden (Beehive Trophy) (4 Mxd F) (A) Loss
66
71
Gillian Calder, Maureen Pettifer, Graham Dawber, Micky C-Banks (+12)
July 27 Bexhill (9 Mxd F) (A)



Match not played - cancelled by Bexhill
Aug 03
Myddleton Cup (M v L, 6F) (H) -  Men
Win
113
47
Phil Thomas, Marsh Beard, Brian Shellard, Mark Smith (+20)
Aug 10
Captain v Vice Captain - Men
Loss
61
70
Bob Simmonds, Peter Jezzard, Graham Dawber, Les Smith (+15)
Vice-Captain v Captain - Men
Win
70
61
Freddie R-S, Brian Palmer, Marsh Beard, Mark Smith (+13)
Aug 14 Raynes Park (4 Mxd T) (H) -
-
-
Cancelled by Raynes Park?
Sept 05 London Civil Service (4 Mxd F) (H)  Lost
60
82
Jackie Darby, Maureen Palmer, Eric Darby, Mike Camps (-1)
Sept 10
SDBA (6 Mxd F) (H) Won
126 118
Shirley Walton, Richard Steel, Shirley Cave,Tony Josolyne (+32)
Sept 23
 Olde Patrons (4Mxd F)
Lost
77
85
Gerald Newman, Ted Godly, Micky Conrads-Banks, Granville Spencer (+9)
Sept 25
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (H) Won
105
42
Roy Walton, Carole Hitchcock, Brian Palmer, Tony Josolyne (+24)

Totals





Indoor 2018/19




Nov 02
King George Field IBC (5 Mxd Fours) (A)
Lost
65
85
Bob Simmonds, Carole Hitchcock, Peter Jezzard, Tony Josolyne (+15)