Page
Links


Home

Where are we?
 
Links

Officers

Fixtures

Results

Finals

Social Events
 
Award Snaps
 
Club Snaps

Youth Section



Malden Manor Bowling Club


How we are doing in the matches


Updated: 21/06/
18


For last year's results: Click here


OUTDOORS - 2018


Men's Sutton & Epsom League -  for League Website: Click here


S.E.L. P
erformances 2018
Maximum points per match 5 (2 for an overall shots win, 1 for every winning rink, Ĺ for every drawn rink )

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

against

Pts

Best performing rink

April 29

Surbiton RBL (H)

Win
56
53
4
Gerald Newman, Marsh Beard, Mark Smith, Les Smith (+9)

May 05

Epsom Park (H)

Win
62
49
4
Peter Smith, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+15)

May 13

Epsom Park (A)

Lost
51
62
1.5
Dave Allsop, Tony Josolyne, Brian Shellard, Gordon Beddall (+4)
May 19 Sutton  (H) Won
76
41
5
Mick Kerbey, Dave Smith, Brian Shellard, Les Smith (+16)

May 26

Epsom Court (A)

Won
72
32
5
Dave Padgham, Micky Conrad-Banks, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+27)

June 02

Cuddington  (A)

Won
78
42
5
Tony Josolyne, Graham Dawber, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+16)

June 06

Banstead Neville (A)

Won
58
48
4
Brian De Havilland, Peter Smith, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+11)

June 16

Cuddington (H)

Won
73
51
5
Phil Thomas, Dave Allsop, Brian Shellard, Gordon Beddall (+10)
June 21 Carshalton Beeches (A) Lost
43
80
0
Dave Padgham, Peter Smith, Micky Conrad-Banks, Les Smith (-1)

June 23

Ewell Village (H)






 June 27
 Carshalton Beeches (H)





June 28

Rose Hill (A)






June 30

Ewell Village (A)






July 01

Carshalton (H)






July18

Surbiton RBL (A)






July 19

Epsom Court (H)






July 21

Carshalton (A)






July 25

Auriol (A)






Aug 01

Banstead Neville (H)






Aug 08

Auriol (H) 






Aug 12

Rosehill (H)






 Aug 19
  Sutton  (A)





Totals







 























Ladies' Cristal League Performances 2018
2 Point per rink, 4 Points overall win

Date

played


Opponents

Result Shots for Shots against Points Best Performing Rink
May 17
Sutton (H)
Lost
33
35
0
No top rink - Both rinks -1
Jun 14
Cheam Fields (A) Won
55
17
8
Shirley Walton, Jackie Darby, Pauline Conrad-Banks (+24)
Jun 17
Cheam Ladies (H)





Jun 21
Supreme (A)





July 19
Epsom Court (A)





July 26
Carshalton Beeches (A)





Aug 07
Auriol (A)





Aug 9
Merton Park (H)




Aug 25
Chessington (A)






Totals



















Kingston & District Open League performances 2018
Maximum points a match 10 (4 for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning rink, 1pt drawn rink)
Date played
Opponents
Result
Shots for
Shots against
Points
Best Performing Rink
Apr 27
Merton (H)
Win
78
41
10
Don Anderson, Ted Godly, Brian De Havilland, Gerald Newman (+17)
May 02 Surbiton RBL (A)
Win
75
38
10
Eric Darby, Graham Dawber, Gordon Beddall, Mark Smith (+13)
May 08
Southey (A)
Loss
55
61
4
Andrew Peile, Ted Godly, Granville Spencer, Mark Smith (+15)
May 12
Supreme (H) Loss
39
78
0
Bob Simmonds, David Hanley, Ted Godly, Tony Josolyne (-4)
May 20
Merton Park (A) Loss
50
67
2
Phil Thomas, Don Anderson, Granville Spencer, A. Josolyne (+4)
June 13
Surbiton (H) Win
61
49
7
Dave Smith, Marsh Beard, Gerald Newman, Les Smith (+16)
June 18
Imber Court (H) Win
68
41
10
Eric Darby, Mike Camps, Tewd Godly, Tony Josolyne (+14)
July 04
Raynes Park (H)




Aug 18
West Wimbledon (H)




Aug 25
Chessington (H)




Sept 15
Hook & Southborough (A)





Totals





























Racal-Decca Mixed League
Performances 2018


Maximum points a match 10  (4 for overall win, 2 for a draw, 2 points  for every winning rink, 1p
t drawn rink)

Date

Opponents

Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst

Pts

Best performing rink

Aprl 28

Auriol (A) Postponed






May 03

Ember (H)

Win
72
54
10
Liz Pope, Dave Padgham, Mike Kerbey, Lynda Padgham (+11)

May 21

Imber Court (A)

Loss
53
57
2
Liz Pope, Lyn Eden, Granville Spencer, Ray Eden (+9)

May 30

Malden Lime Grove (A)

Win
73
41
10
Terry Bolton, Linda Shellard, Micky Conrad-Banks, Gill Bedall (+14)

 Jun 07

  Sutton (A)

Loss
36
77
0
  (No wining rink, 2 at '-5')

 Jun 19

  Oxshot (A)






 July 07

 Sutton Common (A)






 July 17

 Cheam (H)






Aug 16

Ewell Village (H)






Aug 22

Epsom Court (A)






Aug 23

Carshalton (H)






Aug 29

Hook & Southborough (H)






Sept 02

Chessington (A)







Totals









tttttttt


West
Wimbledon Evening Fuller's Triples League 
2018

Note. Because the scorecards are kept by the organisers, detailed information is not always available

Date
Opponents
Result
July 02
West Wimbledon
July 24
Chessington
July 30
Imber Court
Aug 06
Supreme
Aug 13
Raynes Park
Aug 20
Malden
Sep 03
Hook & Southborough



tt
MoxonTriples League  2018
2017 Winners
 
Maximum points a match 12 (4pts for overall win, 2pts for a draw, 2pts for a winning triple, 1pt for a drawn triple)

Date
Opponents Result

Shots

for

Shots

agnst
Pts % Best performing rink
Jun 11
Norbury (H)
Won
92
42
12
100
 Dave Padgham, Mark Smith, Lynda Padgham (+23)
Jun 20
Magdalen Park (H)





Jun 24
Supreme (H)





Aug 05 Supreme (A)





Aug 21
Gonville (A)





Aug 26
Norbury (A)






Sep 12
Magdalen Park (A)





Sep 13
Gonville (H)






Totals















Ladies' Friendly Performances 2018

Date

played

Opponents

Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against

Best performing rink

  May 10
  Rose Hill (A) 2 Trips
Won
55
18
Shiley Walton, Beryl Jessett, Pauline Conrad-Banks (+23)
May 15
Epsom (H) 2 Trips
Lost
45
54
Carole Brough, LynEden, Pat Wye (+8)
May 17
  Sutton(H) 1 Trip (With Cristal Lg)
Lost
12
19
 1 Losing rink only
May 22
Ember (A) 3Trips
Won
62
32
Shirley Cave, Lorna Hunter, Gill Beddall (+11)
June 12
Carshalton (A) 3 Trips
Lost
26
62
Shirley Walton, Shirley Cave, Gill Beddall (-4)
  June 14
Cheam Fields 1 Trip (With Cristal Lg)
Lost
8
22
 1 Losing rink only
July 03
Epsom Park (A) 2 Trips



July 26
Hook & Southboro' (H) 2 Trips




Aug 02
Malden (H) 3 Trips




Aug 14
Cuddington (H) 2 Trips




Sept 04
Ashtead (H) 3 Trips




  Sept 19
Oxshott (H) 3 Trips




Totals



















Menís, Open and Mixed Friendly Performances 2018
Date Opponents Result

Shots

 for

Shots

 against
Best performing rink
April 25
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (H)
Win
81
73
Shirley Walton, Lyn Eden, Gerald Newman, Micky Conrad-Banks (+8)
May 06
Surrey U 25 (4 Men's, 1 Ladies Fours) (H)
Win
77
56
Eric Darby, Jackie Darby, Brian Shellard, Gordon Beddall (+15)
May 16
Surbiton (3 Mxd T) (H)
Win
46
45
Roy Walton, Lyn Eden, Gill Beddall (+3)
May 23 Purley (5 Men's Triples) (A)



Cancelled
May 27
Merton Park ( 3 Mxd F)
Loss
43
62
Phil Thomas, Iris Maple, Wendy Dunne, Micky Conrad-Banks (0)
June 05
Epsom  (4 Mxd F) (A)




July 11
Presidents Day (6 Mixed Rinks)




July 16
Surrey Past President Assoc. (6 Men's F)




July 22 Malden (Beehive Trophy) (3 Mxd F) (H)



July 28 Bexhill (9 Mxd F) (A)




Aug 04
Myddleton Cup (M v L, 6F) (H) -  Men




Myddleton Cup (L v M, 6F) (H) -  Ladies




Aug 11
Captain v Vice Captain




Vice-Captain v Captain




Aug 15 Raynes Park (4 Mxd T) (A)



Sept 06 London Civil Service (4 Mxd F) (H) 



Sept 11
SDBA (6 Mxd F) (H)



Sept 27
Wallington (4 Mxd F) (A)




Totals





Indoor 2018/19




Nov 03
King George Field IBC (5 Mxd Fours) (A)